The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) has released the nominees for the 93rd Oscars.

What’s Happening:

  • This morning, the nominees for the 93rd Oscars were revealed by actor-producer Priyanka Chopra Jonas and singer, songwriter, and actor Nick Jonas.
  • This year’s theme is “Bring Your Movie Love” and features designs from seven international artists, celebrating a global appreciation for the power of film to foster connection, educate and inspire us to tell our own stories.
  • ABC will broadcast the Oscars on Sunday, April 25, 2021, at 5:00 pm PT/8:00 pm ET.

Here is the list of nominees for each category:

Best Picture

  • “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.)
  • “Mank” (Netflix)
  • “Minari” (A24)
  • “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
  • “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

Best Director

  • Thomas Vinterberg ("Another Round")
  • David Fincher (“Mank”)
  • Lee Isaac Chung ("Minari")
  • Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)
  • Emerald Fennell ("Promising Young Woman")

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
  • Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
  • Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
  • Gary Oldman (“Mank”)
  • Steven Yeun (“Minari”)

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
  • Andra Day (“The United States v. Billie Holiday”)
  • Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
  • Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
  • Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
  • Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)
  • Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”)
  • Lakeith Stanfield (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Maria Bakalova (‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
  • Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
  • Olivia Colman (“The Father”)
  • Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”)
  • Youn Yuh-jung (“Minari”)

Adapted Screenplay

  • “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm,” Peter Baynham, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Nina Pedrad, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Swimer
  • “The Father,” Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
  • “Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao
  • “One Night in Miami,” Kemp Powers
  • “The White Tiger,” Ramin Bahrani

Original Screenplay

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah,” Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, Kenneth Lucas
  • “Minari,” Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Promising Young Woman,” Emerald Fennell
  • “Sound of Metal,” Abraham Marder, Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Aaron Sorkin

Animated Feature Film

  • “Onward” (Pixar)
  • “Over the Moon” (Netflix)
  • “Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” (Netflix)
  • “Soul” (Pixar)
  • “Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS)

Documentary Feature Film

  • “Collective” (Magnolia Pictures and Participant)
  • “Crip Camp” (Netflix)
  • “The Mole Agent” (Gravitas Ventures)
  • “My Octopus Teacher” (Netflix)
  • “Time” (Amazon Studios)

Cinematography

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah,” Sean Bobbitt
  • “Mank,” Erik Messerschmidt
  • “News of the World,” Dariusz Wolski
  • “Nomadland,” Joshua James Richards
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Phedon Papamichael

Film Editing

  • “The Father,” Yorgos Lamprinos
  • “Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao
  • “Promising Young Woman,” Frédéric Thoraval
  • “Sound of Metal,” Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Alan Baumgarten

Production Design

  • “The Father,” Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara, Diana Stoughton
  • “Mank,” Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
  • “News of the World,” David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
  • “Tenet,” Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas

Costume Design

  • “Emma,” Alexandra Byrne
  • “Mank,” Trish Summerville
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Ann Roth
  • “Mulan,” Bina Daigeler
  • “Pinocchio”

Makeup & Hairstyling

  • “Emma,” Marese Langan
  • “Hillbilly Elegy,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Matiki Anoff, Mia Neal, Larry M. Cherry
  • “Mank,” Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams
  • “Pinocchio,” Dalia Colli, Anna Kieber, Sebastian Lochmann, Stephen Murphy

Original Score

  • “Da 5 Bloods,” Terence Blanchard
  • “Mank,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • “Minari,” Emile Mosseri
  • “News of the World,” James Newton Howard
  • Soul,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste

Original Song

  • “Fight for You,” (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
  • “Hear My Voice,” (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
  • “Húsavík,” (“Eurovision Song Contest”)
  • “Io Si (Seen),” (“The Life Ahead”)
  • “Speak Now,” (“One Night in Miami”)

Sound

  • “Greyhound,” Odin Benitez, Jason King, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Jeff Sawyer
  • “Mank,” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance, Drew Kunin
  • “News of the World,” John Pritchett, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller, Oliver Tarney, Michael Fentum
  • “Soul,” Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Vince Caro
  • “Sound of Metal,” Phillip Bladh, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés, Carolina Santana

Visual Effects

  • “Love and Monsters”
  • “The Midnight Sky,” Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Dave Watkins, Max Solomon
  • “Mulan,” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, Steve Ingram
  • “The One and Only Ivan,” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, Santiago Colomo Martinez
  • “Tenet,” Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott R. Fisher, Mike Chambers

Animated Short Film

  • “Burrow” (Disney/Pixar)
  • “Genius Loci” (Kazak Productions)
  • “If Anything Happens I Love You” (Netflix)
  • “Opera” (Beasts and Natives Alike)
  • “Yes-People” (CAOZ hf. Hólamói)

Documentary Short Subject

  • “Colette” (Time Travel Unlimited)
  • “A Concerto Is a Conversation” (Breakwater Studios)
  • “Do Not Split” (Field of Vision)
  • “Hunger Ward” (MTV Documentary Films)
  • “A Love Song for Latasha” (Netflix)

Live Action Short Film

  • “Feeling Through”
  • “The Letter Room”
  • “The Present”
  • “Two Distant Strangers”
  • “White Eye”

International Feature Film

  • “Another Round” (Denmark)
  • “Better Days” (Hong Kong)
  • “Collective” (Romania)
  • “The Man Who Sold His Skin” (Tunisia)
  • “Quo Vadis, Aida?”(Bosnia and Herzegovina)

About The Academy:

  • “The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 10,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures.”

You can watch the 93rd Oscars live on ABC on Sunday, April 25, 2021, at 5:00 pm PT/8:00 pm ET.

Sign up for Disney+ or the Disney Streaming Bundle (Disney+, ESPN+, and ad-supported Hulu) now