MENUMENU

Between last week’s Creative Arts Emmys and the Primetime Broadcast, the Television Academy handed out the 70th Emmy Awards. Below you’ll find a full list of The Walt Disney Company’s winners — and although the Disney/Fox deal has not yet closed, we’ve included FX, National Geographic, and Hulu (which Disney already owns a 30% stake in) in our tallies:

Updated 9/17/18

Disney

  • Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation: Justin Martin, Background Designer, The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular

ABC

  • Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special: Glenn Weiss, The Oscars

Hulu

  • Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score): Cyrille Aufort, March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step
  • Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More): Mark White, Elisabeth Williams, Martha Sparrow, Caroline Gee, The Handmaid’s Tale “June”
  • Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Samira Wiley as Moira, The Handmaid’s Tale “After”
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: Wendy Hallam Martin, The Handmaid’s Tale “June”

FX Networks

  • Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: Courtney Bright, Nicole Daniels, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic): Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauchesne, Silvina Knight, David Williams, Tym Buacharern, Ana Lozano, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie: Chris Clark, Natalie Driscoll, Shay Sanford-Fong, Helena Cepeda, Massimo Gattabrusi, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation: Trevor Gates, Jason Dotts, David Barbee, Jordan McClain, Geordy Sincavage, Michael Head, Tara Blume, Matt Salib, Atlanta “Teddy Perkins”
  • Outstanding Contemporary Costumes: Lou Eyrich, Allison Leach, Rebecca Guzzi, Nora Pedersen, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story “The Man Who Would Be Vogue”
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour): Christian Sprenger, Atlanta, “Teddy Perkins”
  • Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Katt Williams as Willy, Atlanta “Alligator Man”
  • Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special: Ryan Murphy, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story “The Man Who Would Be Vogue”
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special: Darren Criss as Andrew Cunanan; The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Joel Fields, Joe Weisberg; The Americans “Start”
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Matthew Rhys as Philip Jennings; The Americans
  • Outstanding Limited Series: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

National Geographic

  • Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie: Bob Bronow, Mark Hensley, Tamas Csaba, Genius: Picasso “Chapter One”
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie: Mathias Herndl, Genius: Picasso “Chapter One”
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program: Ellen Kuras, Hugo Van Lawick, Jane
  • Outstanding Directing for a Documentary / Nonfiction Program: Brett Morgen, Jane
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program: Danny Day, John Griber, Mike Cheeseman, Simeon Houtman, Terry Pratt, Rob Gowler, David Lovejoy, Ben Mullin, Life Bellow Zero

Comments

Send this to a friend