DONNELL TURNER, REBECCA BUDIG

The following is a list of The Walt Disney Company’s nominees for the 2016 Daytime Emmy Awards. The awards ceremony will be held at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel and Suites on Sunday, May 1st.  The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards will also be held at the Bonaventure on Friday, April 29th, 2016. They will not be broadcast

“After last year’s critically successful Daytime telecast, it is with great disappointment that The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) announces that there will not be a broadcast of the 43rd Annual Daytime Emmy ® Awards,” said Bob Mauro, President. “After months of negotiations to find show sponsorship, the NATAS Executive Board has decided that the current climate for awards shows prohibits the possibility of a telecast this year. With that said, we will be putting on a world-class awards celebration honoring the best and brightest of Daytime television and look forward to an exciting show.  All efforts regarding returning the annual gala to television in 2017 are underway.”

 

Outstanding Drama series

General Hospital                                                                                                          ABC

Executive Producer

Frank Valentini

Coordinating Producer

Jennifer Whittaker Brogdon

Producers

Mercer Barrrows, Mary Kelly Weir, Michelle Henry

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program

Henry Hugglemonster
Disney Jr.

Executive Producers

Cathal Gaffney, Darragh O’Connell, Niamh Sharkey

Consulting Producers

Sascha Paladino, Norton Virgien

Producer

Gillian Higgins, Colm Tyrrell

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Miles From Tomorrowland
Disney Jr.

Executive Producers

Carmen Italia, Richard Marlis, Sascha Paladino

Supervising Producers

Paul Demeyer, Elizabeth Seidman

Line Producer

Audrey Geiger-Ford

 

Outstanding Game Show

Who Wants To Be A Millionaire
SYNDICATED

Executive Producer

James Rowley

Supervising Producer

Liz Harris

Producer

Sherri Langsam

Head Writer

Steve Melcher

Writers

Colin Elzie, Nick Ingalls, Bryan Lasseter, James Rowley, Ellen Teitel, Greg Volk

 

Outstanding Morning Program

Good Morning America
ABC

Anchors

Amy Robach, Robin Roberts, Lara Spencer, George Stephanopoulos, Michael Strahan, Ginger Zee

Weekend Anchors

Ron Claiborne, Paula Faris, Sara Haines, Dan Harris, Rob Marciano

Correspondents

Dan Abrams, Jim Avila, Gio Benitez, Dr. Richard Besser, Abbie Boudreau, Juju Chang, Linsey Davis, Kendis Gibson, Matt Gutman, Lama Hasan, TJ Holmes, Linzie Janis, Rebecca Jarvis, Jon Karl, Neal Karlinsky, David Kerley, Tom Llamas, Reena Ninan, Steve Osunsami, Ryan Owens, Alex Perez, Martha Raddatz, Deborah Roberts, Brian Ross, Aditi Roy, Clayton Sandell, Ryan Smith, Pierre Thomas, Cecilia Vega, Nick Watt, Kayna Whitworth, David Wright

Special Contributor

Jesse Palmer

Senior Medical Contributor

Dr. Jennifer Ashton

Senior Executive Producer

Michael Corn

Executive Producer

Chris Vlasto

Chief Editorial Producer

Santina Leuci

Producer/Directors

Lily Olszewski, Jeff Winn

Senior Broadcast Producers

Pete Austin, Margo Baumgart, Christine Brouwer, Angela Ellis, John Ferracane, Simone Swink

Senior Producers

Sandra Aiken, Chris Donovan, Seth Fenton, Tracey Marx Bernstein, Alberto Orso, Kristin Sebastian, Vanessa Weber, Maureen White, Morgan Zalkin

News Senior Producer

Kenneth Kneeland

Senior Producers, Los Angeles

David Herndon, Michael Kreisel

Supervising Editorial Producer

Justin Weaver

Senior Editorial Producer

Mark Robertson

Coordinating Producers

Cathy Becker, Sam Brooks, Carolyn Durand, Ross Eichenholz, Elena Genovese-Picard, Kelly Hagan, Katie Kastens, Karen Leo, Mike

Milhaven, Yoni Mintz, Brian O’Keefe, Sabrina Parise, Margaret Pergler, Lauren Sher, Emily Stanitz

Coordinating Producer/Senior Book Producer

Patty Neger

West Coast Editorial Producer

Sabina Ghebremedhin

News Coordinating Producers

Lourdes Leahy, Ronnie Reiss

Producers

Joanne Amato, Caterina Andreano, Jesus Ayala, Taylor Behrendt, Clark Bentson, Tara Berardi, Ismael Best, Michael Bickal, Brandon Bodow, Matthew Busekroos, Kristopher Campbell, Brandon Chase, Trinity Chavez, Jessica Church, Zoe Cianciolo, Suzan Clarke, Stephan Cohen, Michael Conte, Drew Cowan, Kirstyn Crawford, Bill Cunningham, Lawrence Dechant, Katie den Daas, Patrick Doherty, Regina Donizetti, Stefan Doyno, Alison Ehrlich, Frank Elaridi, Janine Elliot, Monica Escobedo, Caitlin Fallon, Jilian Fama, Derek Fein, Conor Ferguson, Andy Fies, Kaitlyn Folmer, Shaun Francis, Kevin Freeman, Joanne Fuchs, Mosheh Gains, Will Ganss, Cliff Gelb, Danielle Genet, Alexandria Goodson, Joan Griffin, Rashid Haddou, Cameron Harrison, Jennifer Harrison, Brian Hartman, Angus Hines, Amital Isaac, Lindsey Jacobson, Ilana Katz, Cole Kazdin, Amanda Keegan, Alison Kenworthy, Erin

Keohane, Katie Kindelan, Matt Knox, Ben Krolowitz, Sarah Kunin, Cody LaGrow, Roger Lee, Danielle Librizzo, Whitney Lloyd, Jeffrey Lowe, Katelyn Marmon, Christene Martin, Greg McCown, Matthew McGarry, Kelly McKelvey, Bonnie McLean, Kevin McMillen, Sarah Messer, Sharde Miller, Victoria Morini, Eliza Murphy, Phoebe Natanson, Bruno Nota, Bethany Owings, Felicia Patinkin, Tennille Patterson, Sabrina Peduto, Nicole Pelletiere, Jennifer Pereira, Mary Pflum, Nia Phillips, George Pilla, Jessica Polizzi, Kim Randolph, Daisha Riley, Charles Rivera, Kaitlin Rodriguez, Bruno Roeber, Robert Rudman, Michael Ryan, James Scholz, Katherine Scoones, Molly Shaker, Tenzin Shakya, Faryn Shiro, Scott Shulman, Stuart Sia, Natasha Singh, Liz Sintay, Jordan Smith, Nathan Smith, Andrew Springer, Briana Stewart, Elsie Strong, Gina Sunseri, Sandra Temko, Mallory Thompson, Seniboye Tienabeso, Carissa Tjia, Carissa Tjia, Thea Trachtenberg, Mike Trew, Sohel Uddin, Amanda Van Allen, Doug Vollmayer, Gerry Wagschal, Stephanie Wash, Robyn Weil, Ariella Weintraub, Alisa Wiersema, Anna Wild, Shomari Wills, Gary Wynn, Derick Yanehiro, Suzanne Yeo, Robert Zepeda

Producer/Editors

Cameron Brock, Jennifer Chambers, Cliff DeGray, Gerald Mahoney, Robert McLaughlin, Judd Parson, Norberto Petrello, Jeremy Phillips, Cybele Policastro, Mike Proser, Daniel Recalde

Producer/Writers

Maryalice Aymong, Mark Berman, Anna Boyd, Jacqueline Calayag, Ellen Carl, Alisha Davis, Chris Elam, Mitch Gallob, Raquel Hecker, Debbie Humes, Cherry Key, Ty Lawson, Edmund Levin, Brett Levy, Ariel Mandell, Teri Mariani, Dennis Murray, Danica Nedela, Adriana Pratt, Jack Sheahan, Aliki Shinas, Greg Tufaro, Laura Zaccaro

Entertainment Producers

Cleopatra Andreadis, Emily Gertler

Consulting Producer

Ethan Nelson

Segment Producers

Jaclyn Aronson, Courtney Condron, Katie Conway, Michael Del Moro, Hallie Eisenpress, Henderson Hewes, Eric Jones, Doug Lantz, Mi Seon Lee, Jennifer Leong, Paige More, Shah Rahmanzadeh, John Santucci, Lisa Sivertsen, Matt Stone, Jim Vojtech, Tom White, Anastasia Williams

Meteorologist Producers

Max Golembo, Melissa Griffin, Daniel Manzo, Dan Peck, Samantha Wnek

Operations Producers

Julie Amar, Robert Dominguez, Sharon Fraade, Matt Jakl, Cameron Jones, Kyle Morris, Larry Peterson, Maria Stefanopoulos, Kim Supsak

 

Outstanding Talk Show / Informative

The Chew
ABC

Executive Producers

Gordon Elliott, Mark Schneider

Co-Executive Producers

Aimee R. Householder

Supervising Producer

Paul F. Starke

Senior Producers

Ashley Acher, Maggie Barnes, Jevon Bruh, Monique Taylor, Anthony Underwood

Producers

Vaia Abatzis, Katie Chan, Laurie Ciaffaglione, Brad Deck, Abigail Derethik, Dan Flanagan, Todd W. Garrin, Dominic Gillette, Suzane Glickstein, Bill Herlihy, Becky Horvath, Kelly Martin, Emma Matusow, Kevin Mendlin, Jackie Rothong, Bjoern Stejskal, Jennifer Stryker, Ai Takami, John R. Tumino, Lawrence Weibman, Zeke Williams

 

Outstanding Talk Show / Entertainment

The View
ABC

Executive Producers

Barbara Walters, Bill Wolff, Candi Carter

Co-Executive Producer

Brian Teta

Senior Supervising Producers

Robin Hommel, Kathleen Rajsp

Senior Producers

Audrey Jones, Rick Segall

Producers

Dana Fischer, Jamie Kotkin-Hammer, Jason Kornblatt, Kim Tolman, Summur Shaikh, Victoria Rossi, Angela Willoughby, Donald Berman, Natalie Bubnis, Nathan Geddie, Jonathan Faulhaber, Greg Piccioli, Edward Miller

Line Producer

Kathleen Mavrikakis

 

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Topical

General Hospital: GH is Live
ABC

EVP & CMO, ABC Entertainment Marketing

Marla D. Provencio

Vice President, Daytime & Late Night, ABC Entertainment Marketing

Valerie McMichael

Creative Director, ABC Entertainment Marketing

Scott Tucker

Senior Writer/Producer, ABC Entertainment Marketing

Julie Tucker

Editor, ABC Entertainment Marketing

Andrew Littlejohn

Vice President, Brand & Creative Management, ABC Entertainment Marketing

Pash Pashkow

Director, Design & On-Air Graphics, ABC Entertainment Marketing

Lucas Aragon

Art Director, ABC Entertainment Marketing

Monica Helberg

Graphic Designer, ABC Entertainment Marketing

Bita Paya

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

FINOLA HUGHES, as Anna Devane

General Hospital, ABC

MAURA WEST, as Ava Jerome/Denise DiMuccio

General Hospital, ABC

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

TYLER CHRISTOPHER, as Nikolas Cassadine

General Hospital, ABC

 

ANTHONY GEARY, as Luke Spencer/Tim Spencer

General Hospital, ABC

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

SEAN BLAKEMORE, as Shawn Butler

General Hospital, ABC

DOMINIC ZAMPROGNA, as Dante Falconeri

General Hospital, ABC

 

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

BROOKLYN RAE SILZER, as Emma Drake

General Hospital, ABC

 

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

NICOLAS BECHTEL, as Spencer Cassadine

General Hospital, ABC

 

BRYAN CRAIG, as Morgan Corinthos

General Hospital, ABC

 

TEQUAN RICHMOND, as TJ Ashford

General Hospital, ABC

 

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

DEE WALLACE, as Patricia Spencer

General Hospital, ABC

 

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW HOST

MARIO BATALI, CARLA HALL, CLINTON KELLY, DAPHNE OZ, MICHAEL SYMON, Hosts

The Chew, ABC

 

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST

KELLY RIPA, MICHAEL STRAHAN, Co-Hosts

LIVE with Kelly and Michael, SYNDICATED

WHOOPI GOLDBERG, JOY BEHAR, CANDACE CAMERON-BURE, PAULA FARIS, RAVEN  SYMONE, NICOLLE WALLACEROSIE PEREZ, MICHELLE COLLINS,  Co-Hosts

The View, ABC

 

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

General Hospital

ABC

Head Writers

Shelly Altman, Ron Carlivati, Jean Passanante

Breakdown Writers

Anna Theresa Cascio, Daniel James O’Connor, Chris Van Etten

Writer

Elizabeth Korte

Script Writers

Andrea Archer Compton, Suzanne Flynn, Kate Hall, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles

 

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

General Hospital 

ABC

Directors

Larry Carpenter, William Ludel, Scott McKinsey, Penny Pengra, Frank Valentini, Phideaux Xavier

Associate Directors

Peter Fillmore, Paul Glass, Dave MacLeod, Christine Magarian Ucar, Christine Marzec, Denise VanCleave

Stage Managers

Crystal Craft, Craig McManus

Production Associate

Jillian Dedote, Marika Kushel, Allison Reames

 

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Mark Teschner, Casting Director

General Hospital, ABC

 

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

General Hospital 

ABC

Production Designer

Chip Dox

Art Director

Jennifer Elliott, Andrew Evashchen

 

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

General Hospital  

ABC

Lighting Designer

Robert Bessoir, Donna Larson, Vincent Steib

 

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series

General Hospital  

ABC

Technical Director

Chuck Abate, Kevin Carr

Camera Operator

Craig Camou, Dale Carlson, Dean Cosanella, Barbara Langdon

Senior Video Control

Antonio Simone

 

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

General Hospital 

ABC

Senior Editor

Peter Fillmore

Editors

David Gonzalez, Christine Magarian Ucar, Christine Marzec, Denise VanCleave

 

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

General Hospital  

ABC

Supervising Music Director

Paul S Glass

Music Director

Dave MacLeod

Composers

Kurt Biederwolf, Steven E Hopkins, Matt McGuire, Bobby Summerfield

 

Outstanding Original Song – Drama

 “Dreams”

General Hospital

ABC

Chris Arena Composer & Lyricist

Pauline R. Hall, Lyricist

 

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series

General Hospital

ABC

Costume Designer

Shawn Reeves

 

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series

General Hospital   

ABC

Head Makeup Artist

Donna Messina

Makeup Artist

Angela Ackley, Caitlin Davison, Bobbie Roberts

 

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special

Brian Mathias

Disney Sofia the First, Disney Jr.

 

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program

Disney DocMcStuffins
Disney Jr.

Writer/Story Editor

Chris Nee

Writer/Co-Story Editor

Kent Redeker

Writers

Chelsea Beyl, Kerri Grant

 

Sheriff Callie’s Wild West Disney Jr.

Writer

Andy Guerdat, Steve Sullivan

Writer/Story Editors

Holly Huckins, Krista Tucker

 

Outstanding Writing Special Class

The Hope: The Rebirth of Israel, Part 2

ABC Family

Writer

Erin Zimmerman

 

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Entertainment News or Morning Program

Good Morning America 

ABC

Director

Tony Barrett, Liliana Olszewski

Associate Directors

Joe Beltrano, Camp Childers, Jerry Jordan, Gary Mace, Kathy Matey, Todd McKee

 

Outstanding Directing in a Game Show

Who Wants To Be A Millionaire 

SYNDICATED

Director

Rich DiPirro

 

Outstanding Technical Team

Disney Parks Unforgettable Christmas Celebration                                                        ABC

Technical Managers

Scott Haines, Bill Kavis, Jon Mauldin, Brian Rachko, Chris Robinson, Tad Scripter

Camera Operators

Rick Appleby, Andy Bethke, Mike Coker, Dirk Davenport, Gabe Davis, Paul Garamaglia, Mark Lynch, Alain Onesto, Wayne Orr, John Perry, Chad Smith, Ronny Smith, Ron Werner, Fed Wetherbee, Franklin Whitlatch, Hugh Wilson

Video

David Buergermeister, John Buergermeister, Duange Gore, Chris Gray, Ed Hajbura, Tom Jeffas, Andrew Lindberg, Oscar

Rodriguez, Daniel Sanders, Kent Vanderberg, Mick Walker

 

Good Morning America   

ABC

Lead Technical Director

Robert McQueen

Video Engineering

Mike D’Errico

Technical Directors

Rinad Amro, Dan Hatch Jr., James Riede

Senior Video

Gene Gallagher, Dwain McArthur, Jim Meeks

Camera Operators

John Anello, Thomas Belfiore, Adrian Best, Barrin Bonet, Ryan Celecia, Brendan Chase, Robert Chin, Frank Cocchia, Jason Cullum, David Dainoff, Anthony Delchop, Duane Dowdy, Reginald Drakeford, Robert Ellis, John Escudero, John Eshama, Eric Espeut III, Gerry Ferrara, Mary Flood, Francis Forsyth, Russell Fortier, Alexander Fraga, Henry Fraga, Robert Gallipoli, Julia Gatti, Clifton Grayson, Anthony Greer, Daniel Hart, Linda Horton, Randy Jackson, Justin Johansky, Eric Johnson, Michael Joyce, Adam Keith, Eugene Kelly, Charles Kempf, Stephen Kleiner, Hardy Kluender, Anthony Lenzo, Edward Lenzo, Daniel Levine, Martin Maloney, Mary McIlwain, George Montanez, Matthew Muro, John Nugent, Ansel Nunez, Rob Paterson, Joan Pereira, Michael Perez, Mike Randazo, Henry Rice, Frank Scalera, Karen Schadow, Scott Snyder, Edmund Sperry, Kyle Strange, William Sullivan, Walter Tate, Lloyd Torres, Shane Touhey, Pedro Valentin, Ben Vasquez, Andre Yoder-Harris

 

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing

Disney Parks Unforgettable Christmas Celebration

ABC

Editors

Chris Gernon, Jill Greenwald, Mike Mendez, Mark Stepp, Paul Tarantino, R. Brett Thomas, Noel Williams

Online Editor

Brady Betzel

 

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing

Disney Parks Unforgettable Christmas Celebration

ABC

Production Audio

Don Worsham

Music Mixer

Jorge Vivo

Re-recording Mixer

Michael Greenberg

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Animation

Miles FromTomorrowland
Disney Jr.

Re-Recording Mixer

Otis Van Osten

SFX Mixer

Carlos Sanches

 

Outstanding Musical Performance in a Talk Show/Morning Program

RACHEL PLATTEN

Good Morning America, ABC

 

Outstanding Hairstyling

FABLife                                                                                                                        ABC

Hairstylists

Kendra Garvey, Jennifer Loura, Suzie Moldavon, Naomi Pajon, Jennifer Singleton

 

Outstanding Makeup

The View

ABC

Makeup Artist

Rebecca Borman, Lynette Broom, Karen Dupiche