The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, announced nominations today for its 45th Annual Annie Awards recognizing the year’s best in the field of animation.

“The Annies continue to grow in the number of submissions again this year, pointing out animation’s diversity in both style and storytelling, not only from our local community, but from the industry worldwide,“ said ASIFA-Hollywood’s Executive Director, Frank Gladstone. “That the Annies are now an established and important part of the ‘Award Season’ is enormously gratifying for all of us who tell our stories frame by frame.”

Pixar, Walt Disney Animation Studios, Disney Television Animation, Walt Disney Imagineering, Lucasfilm, and Marvel Studios were all nominated for awards. The complete list of Disney nominations are below.

The winners will be announced at a black tie ceremony on Saturday, February 3, 2018 at UCLA’s Royce Hall.

Best Animated Feature

CARS 3

COCO

Best Animated Special Production

OLAF’S FROZEN ADVENTURE

TANGLED BEFORE EVER AFTER

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children

MICKEY AND THE ROADSTER RACERS
Episode: Goofy Gas!

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Children

TANGLED THE SERIRES
Episode: Queen for a Day

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in an Animated Production

AVATAR FLIGHT OF PASSAGE
Production Company: Walt Disney Imagineering, Weta Digital, Lightstorm Entertainment
Sr. VFX Supervisor: Richard Baneham
VFX Supervisor: Thrain Shadbolt
Compositing Supervisor: Sam Cole
CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati
CG Supervisor: Daniele Tosti

CARS 3
Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios
Development & Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar
Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone
Effects Lead: Stephen Marshall
Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch
Effects Lead: Tim Speltz

COCO
Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios
Effects Artist: Shaun Galinak
Effects Lead: Dave Hale
Effects Artist: Jason Johnston
Effects Artist: Carl Kaphan
Effects Lead: Keith Daniel Klohn

OLAF’S FROZEN ADVENTURE
Production Company: Walt Disney Animation Studios
Head of Effects: Christopher Hendryx
Effects Animator: Dan Lund
Effects Animator: Mike Navarro
Effects Animator: Hiroaki Narita
Effects Animator: Steven Chitwood

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

COCO
Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios
Animator: John Chun Chiu Lee
Character:All characters

COCO
Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios
Animator: Allison Rutland
Character: All characters

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action Production

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2
Production Company: Marvel Studios, Walt Disney Pictures.
Animation Supervisor: Arslan Elver
Lead Animator: Liam Russell
Lead Animator: Alvise Avati
Lead Animator: Alessandro Cuicci

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

TANGLED: THE SERIES
Episode: Tangled Before Ever After
Production Company: Walt Disney Television Animation
Co-Executive Producer: Shane Prigmore
Character: Rapunzel, Eugene, Maximus, Cassandra
Character Designer: Bobby Pontillas
Character: King Frederick, Queen Arianna, Landy Caine, Fidella
Character Designer: Taylor Krahenbuhl
Character: Pub Thugs
Character Designer: Mayumi Nose
Character: Pascal

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

COCO
Character Art Director: Daniel Arriaga
Character: All characters
Additional Character Art Direction: Daniela Strijleva
Character: All characters
Character Design/ Sculptor Greg Dykstra
Character:All characters
Character Modeller: Alonso Martinez
Character: All characters
Character Designer: Zaruhi Galstyan
Character: All characters

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

DISNEY MICKEY MOUSE
Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Production Company: Walt Disney Television Animation
Director: Dave Wasson
Director: Eddie Trigueros
Director: Alonso Ramirez-Ramo

TANGLED: THE SERIES
Episode: Tangled Before Ever After
Production Company: Walt Disney Television Animation
Director: Tom Caulfield
Director: Stephen Sandoval

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production

COCO
Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios
Director: Lee Unkrich
Co-Director: Adrian Molina

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

DISNEY MICKEY MOUSE
Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Production Company: Walt Disney Television Animation
Composer: Christopher Willis

LEGO STAR WARS: THE FREEMAKER ADVENTURES
Episode: Trouble on Tibalt
Production Company: The LEGO Group, Lucasfilm, Wil Film
Composer: Michael Kramer

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production

COCO
Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios
Composer: Michael Giacchino
Composer/Lyricist: Kristin Anderson-Lopez
Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez
Composer: Germaine Franco
Lyricist: Adrian Molina

OLAF’S FROZEN ADVENTURE
Production Company: Walt Disney Animation Studios
Composer/Lyricist: Elyssa Samsel
Composer/Lyricist: Kate Anderson
Composer: Christophe Beck

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

BIG HERO 6 THE SERIES
Episode: Baymax Returns
Production Company: Walt Disney Television Animation
Production Design: Mark Taihei
Production Design: Ben Plouffe
Production Design: Chris Whittier
Production Design: Sylvia Filcak
Production Design: Amy Chen

DISNEY MICKEY MOUSE
Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Production Company: Walt Disney Television Animation
Production Design: Jenny Gase-Baker
Production Design: Justin Martin

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

COCO
Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios
Production Design: Harley Jessup
Production Design: Danielle Feinberg
Production Design: Bryn Imagire
Production Design: Nathaniel McLaughlin
Production Design: Ernesto Nemesio

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

DISNEY MICKEY MOUSE
Episode: Bee Inspired
Production Company: Walt Disney Television Animation
Storyboard Artist: Eddie Trigueros

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

COCO
Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly

COCO
Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Madeline Sharafian

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

DISNEY MICKEY MOUSE
Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Production Company: Walt Disney Television Animation
Voice Actor: Chris Diamantopoulos
Character: Mickey Mouse

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

COCO
Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios
Cast: Anthony Gonzalez
Character: Miguel

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

DISNEY MICKEY MOUSE
Episode: Locked in Love
Production Company: Walt Disney Television Animation
Writer: Darrick Bachman

MILO MURPHY’S LAW
Episode: The Island of the Lost Dakotas
Production Company: Disney Television Animation
Writer: Joshua Pruett

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production

COCO
Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios
Writer: Adrian Molina
Writer: Matthew Aldrich

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

PICKLE AND PEANUT
Episode: Bear-I-cade
Production Company: Disney Television Animation
Nominee: John Roye

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

COCO
Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios
Nominee: Steve Bloom
Nominee: Lee Unkrich
Nominee: Greg Snyder
Nominee: Tim Fox

 
 

Comments


Send this to a friend