1979504_10152256590860993_255383023_n

#ObscureDisneyConnections Trivia

What Disney flop did Best Actor nominees Christian Bale and Matthew McConaughey star in together?

What Best Actress Nominee got her big breakthrough in a Disney film?

Follow @laughing_place and #LPOscars for live tweeting of the Academy Awards at 8:30p Eastern / 5:30p Pacific

At Laughingplace.com, we thought it would be fun to see what Disney work the nominees for this year’s Oscars had done.  Our very own Rebekah Moseley searched the internet for Disney connections and she produced some fantastic results.  While we don’t want to put all of the Disney credits, we selected some highlights.  For more Disney connections follow @Laughing_Place on Twitter during Oscar night as we will share some additional credits as we live tweet the broadcast.  In the list below, Disney productions are Bold while nominees with which we could not find a Disney connection are in italics.   Once again, thanks to Rebekah for compiling this list. If you see any we missed, leave a comment below.

Best Actor in a Leading Role◦   Christian Bale (American Hustle
) Jack Kelly in Newsies. Starred with Matthew McConaughey in Reign of Fire
◦   Bruce Dern (Nebraska
) played Turk in Disney’s Gallagher Goes West Crusading Reporter
◦   Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street
) On Growing Pains which aired in rerums from 1997-2001
◦   Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave
) Rumored to be considered for a role in Episode VII
◦   Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club
) Starred with Christian Bale in Reign of Fire
Best Actress in a Leading Role◦   Amy Adams (American Hustle
) Giselle in Enchanted
◦   Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine
) Will be seen as Lady Tremaine in next year’s live-action Cinderella
◦   Sandra Bullock (Gravity
) Starred in 2009’s The Proposal
◦   Judi Dench (Philomena
) Voice of Mrs. Caloway in Home on the Range
◦   Meryl Streep (August: Osage County
) Will be seen as the Witch in this year’s Into the Woods
Best Actor in a Supporting Role◦   Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips
)
◦   Bradley Cooper (American Hustle
) Voice of Rocket Raccoon in Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy
◦   Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave
) Plays Marvel’s Magneto in X-Men: First Class
◦   Jonah Hill (The Wolf of Wall Street
) When referring to being cast as Olaf, Josh Gad said, “Thank you for not casting Jonah Hill”
◦   Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club
) Appeared in Touchstone Television’s Almost Home as Rick Aiken in an episode entitled “Fox and the Hound”
Best Actress in a Supporting Role◦   Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine
) Was an extra in Star Wars: Episode I: The Phantom Menace.
◦   Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle
) Played Marvel’s Mystique in X-Men: First Class
◦   Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave
)
◦   Julia Roberts (August: Osage County
) Became a star in Touchstone Pictures’ Pretty Woman
◦   June Squibb (Nebraska
) Appeared in a 2012 episode of ABC’s Castle
Best Cinematography◦   The Grandmaster (Philippe Le Sourd
)
◦   Gravity (Emmanuel Lubezki
)

◦   Inside Llewyn Davis (Bruno Delbonnel
) Received a nomination for Miramax’s Amelie
◦   Nebraska (Phedon Papamichael
) Director of Photography on Cool Runnings
◦   Prisoners (Roger A. Deakins
) Director of Photography for O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Best Costume Design◦   American Hustle (Michael Wilkinson
) Costume Designer for Tron: Legacy
◦   The Grandmaster (William Chang Suk Ping
)
◦   The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin
)
◦   The Invisible Woman (Michael O’Connor
)

◦   12 Years a Slave (Patricia Norris
)
Best Directing◦   American Hustle (David O. Russell
) Was involved in the upcoming ABC series The Club but recently dropped out
◦   Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón
)

◦   Nebraska (Alexander Payne
)

◦   12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen
)

◦   The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese
) Directed Miramax’s Gangs of New York
Best Film Editing◦   American Hustle (Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, Alan Baumgarten
) Jay Cassidy was an editor on Tuck Everlasting
◦   Captain Phillips (Christopher Rouse
) Editor on Eight Below
◦   Dallas Buyers Club (John Mac McMurphy, Martin Pensa
)
◦   Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
) Mark Sanger was Visual Effects Editor for Tim Burton’s Alice in Wonderland
◦   12 Years a Slave (Joe Walker
)
Best Makeup and Hairstyling◦   Dallas Buyers Club (Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews
) Adruitha Lee was hair department head for the Hannah Montana Movie
◦   Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (Stephen Prouty
) Was a special makeup effects artist on the Haunted Mansion
◦   The Lone Ranger (Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua-Casny
)
 
Best Original Score◦   The Book Thief (John Williams
) Really?
◦   Gravity (Steven Price
) Music Programmer for ABC’s Dinotopia mini-series
◦   Her (William Butler, Owen Pallett
)
◦   Philomena (Alexandre Desplat
)

◦   Saving Mr. Banks (Thomas Newman
)
Best Production Design◦   American Hustle (Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
)
◦   Gravity (Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard
) Joanne Woollard was a Set Decorator for 101 Dalmatians and 102 Dalmatians
◦   The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn
)

◦   Her (K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena
) Gene Serdena was a Set Decorator for Holes
◦   12 Years a Slave (Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker
) Alice Baker was a Set Decorator for 7 episodes of Imagination Movers
Best Sound Editing◦   All Is Lost (Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns
) Done by Skywalker Sound
◦   Captain Phillips (Oliver Tarney
) Supervising Sound Editor for Frankenweenie
◦   Gravity (Glenn Freemantle
) Supervising Sound Editor for Gnomeo & Juliet
◦   The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Brent Burge, Chris Ward
) Both men worked on Bridge to Terabithia
◦   Lone Survivor (Wylie Stateman
) Worked on Disney’s Flubber
Best Sound Mixing◦   Captain Phillips (Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro
) Chris Burdon was a Sound Re-recording Mixer on Gnomeo & Juliet
◦   Gravity (Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro
) Skip Lievsay worked on Touchstone Pictures’ Life with Mikey
◦   The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Tony Johnson
) Christopher Boyes was a Sound Designer for Dinosaur
◦   Inside Llewyn Davis (Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland
) Greg Orloff was a foley recordist for Who Framed Roger Rabbit
◦   Lone Survivor (Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, David Brownlow
) Andy Koyama was a Sound Re-recording Mixer for Disney Channel’s Avonlea
Best Visual Effects◦   Gravity (Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould
) Tim Webber worked on ABC’s Dinotopia mini-series
◦   The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
) Joe Letteri was a Visual Effects Supervisor on the Special Edition of Star Wars: Episode IV: A New Hope
◦   Iron Man 3 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Dan Sudick
)

◦   The Lone Ranger (Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier
)

◦   Star Trek Into Darkness (Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton
) Done by ILM
Best Adapted Screenplay◦   Before Midnight (Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
) Julie Delpy portrayed Constance in Disney’s Three Musketeers
◦   Captain Phillips (Billy Ray
) Wrote Flightplan
◦   Philomena (Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
) Steve Coogan portrayed Phileas Foog in Disney’s Around the World in 80 Days
   12 Years a Slave (John Ridley
)
◦   The Wolf of Wall Street (Terence Winter
) Wrote 2 episodes of ABC’s Sister, Sister
Best Original Screenplay
◦   American Hustle (Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell
)

◦   Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen
)

◦   Dallas Buyers Club (Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack
)

◦   Her (Spike Jonze
)

◦   Nebraska (Bob Nelson
)