The Daytime Emmy Awards Nominations have been revealed by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.

What’s Happening:

  • The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) announced the nominees for the 48th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards.
  • The Daytime Emmy Awards have been recognizing achievements in daytime television programming (broadcasts between 2:00 am – 6:00 pm) since 1974.
  • The award show will air on Friday, June 25 on CBS from 8:00 – 10:00 pm ET/PT and streamed on Paramount+.
  • A final determination of which categories will be presented through the broadcast or through social media will be announced at a later date.
  • The nominees for Daytime Children’s Programming & Animation and Daytime Lifestyle categories will be announced on Monday, June 28th.
  • The Daytime Children’s Programming and Animation awards will be announced in a stand-alone show on the Emmy OOT platform on July 17 at 8:00 pm ET.
  • The Daytime Lifestyle Programming Emmy awards will be presented on the Emmy OOT platform on Sunday, July 18 at 8:00 pm ET.
  • Disney shows have been bolded for the below nominations.

Nominees for the 48th Annual Daytime Emmys

Outstanding Drama Series

  • The Bold and the Beautiful – CBS
  • Days of Our Lives – NBC
  • General Hospital – ABC
  • The Young and the Restless – CBS

Outstanding Limited Drama Series

  • The Bay – Popstar TV
  • Beacon Hill – reelwomensnetwork.com
  • A House Divided – UMC
  • Studio City – Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Game Show

  • Family Feud – Syndicated
  • Jeopardy! – Syndicated
  • Let’s Make a Deal – CBS
  • The Price Is Right – CBS
  • Wheel of Fortune – Syndicated

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program

  • Caught in Providence – Syndicated
  • Divorce Court – FOX
  • Judge Judy – Syndicated
  • Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court – Syndicated
  • The People’s Court – Syndicated

Outstanding Morning Show

  • CBS Sunday Morning – CBS
  • Good Morning America – ABC
  • Sunday TODAY with Willie Geist – NBC
  • Today Show – NBC

Outstanding Informative Talk Show

  • The 3rd Hour of TODAY – NBC
  • GMA3: What You Need to Know – ABC
  • Red Table Talk – Facebook Watch
  • Red Table Talk: The Estefans – Facebook Watch
  • Tamron Hall – Syndicated

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show

  • The Drew Barrymore Show – Syndicated
  • The Ellen DeGeneres Show – Syndicated
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show – Syndicated
  • Live with Kelly and Ryan – Syndicated
  • Today Show with Hoda & Jenna – NBC

Outstanding Entertainment News Program

  • Access Hollywood – Syndicated
  • E!’s Daily Pop – E! Entertainment
  • Entertainment Tonight – Syndicated
  • Extra – Syndicated
  • Inside Edition – Syndicated

Outstanding Daytime Special Event

  • 94th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade – NBC
  • 2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards – IFC
  • David Blaine Ascension – YouTube Originals
  • Jeopardy!: The Greatest of All Time – Syndicated
  • Space Launch Live: America Returns to Space – Discovery and Science Channel

Outstanding Daytime Non-Fiction Special

  • Call Your Mother – Comedy Central
  • Creators for Change on Girls’ Education with Michelle Obama – YouTube Originals                                                                    
  • I Am Patrick – CBN
  • The Manhattan Project – Electronic Field Trip – Digital Release
  • Reclamation: The Rise at Standing Rock – vimeo.com
  • Red Table Talk: Will Smith’s Red Table Takeover: Resolving Conflict – Facebook Watch
  • TIME’s Kid of the Year – Nickelodeon

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement

  • The Astronauts – The Astronauts Launch – Nickelodeon
  • The Drew Barrymore Show – Syndicated
  • Good Morning America – Sunshine – ABC
  • Jurassic World Camp Cretaceous – Launch Campaign – Netflix
  • Kid of the Year – Nickelodeon
  • Kids’ Choice Awards – 2020 Kids’ Choice Awards – Nickelodeon

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Melissa Claire Egan as Chelsea Lawson – The Young and the Restless – CBS
  • Genie Francis as Laura Collins – General Hospital – ABC
  • Nancy Lee Grahn as Alexis Davis – General Hospital – ABC
  • Finola Hughes as Anna Devane/Alex Marick – General Hospital – ABC
  • Jacqueline MacInnes Wood as Steffy Forrester – The Bold and the Beautiful – CBS

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Maurice Benard as Sonny Corinthos – General Hospital – ABC
  • Steve Burton as Jason Morgan – General Hospital – ABC
  • Thorsten Kaye as Ridge Forrester – The Bold and the Beautiful – CBS        
  • Wally Kurth as Justin Kiriakis – Days of Our Lives – NBC
  • Dominic Zamprogna as Dante Falconeri – General Hospital – ABC

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Marla Adams as Dina Mergeron – The Young and the Restless – CBS
  • Tamara Braun as Ava Vitali – Days of Our Lives – NBC
  • Carolyn Hennesy as Diane Miller – General Hospital – ABC
  • Briana Henry as Jordan Ashford – General Hospital – ABC
  • Courtney Hope as Sally Spectra – The Bold and the Beautiful – CBS

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Darin Brooks as Wyatt Spencer – The Bold and the Beautiful – CBS
  • Max Gail as Mike Corbin – General Hospital – ABC
  • Bryton James as Devon Hamilton – The Young and the Restless – CBS
  • Jeff Kober as Cyrus Renault – General Hospital – ABC
  • James Patrick Stuart as Valentin Cassadine – General Hospital – ABC

Outstanding Younger Performer in a Drama Series

  • Tahj Bellow as TJ Ashford – General Hospital – ABC
  • Victoria Konefal as Ciara Brady – Days of Our Lives – NBC
  • Alyvia Alyn Lind as Faith Newman – The Young and the Restless – CBS
  • Katelyn MacMullen as Willow Tait – General Hospital – ABC
  • Sydney Mikayla as Trina Robinson – General Hospital – ABC

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series

  • Kim Delaney as Jackie Templeton – General Hospital – ABC
  • George DelHoyo as Orpheus – Days of Our Lives – NBC
  • Briana Lane as Brooklynn Ashton – General Hospital – ABC
  • Cady McClain as Jennifer Horton-Devereaux – Days of Our Lives – NBC
  • Victoria Platt as Dr. Amanda Raynor – Days of Our Lives – NBC

Outstanding Culinary Host

  • Valerie Bertinelli – Valerie’s Home Cooking – Food Network
  • Giada De Laurentiis – Giada at Home 2.0 – Food Network
  • Edward Delling-Williams – Paris Bistro Cooking with Edward Delling-Williams – Recipe TV
  • Ina Garten – Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro – Food Network
  • Sophia Roe – Counter Space – VICE TV
  • Michael Symon – Symon’s Dinners Cooking Out – Food Network

Outstanding Game Show Host

  • Wayne Brady – Let’s Make a Deal – CBS
  • Steve Harvey – Family Feud – Syndicated
  • Alfonso Ribeiro – Catch 21 – Game Show Network
  • Pat Sajak – Wheel of Fortune – Syndicated
  • Alex Trebek – Jeopardy! – Syndicated

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host

  • Gloria Estefan, Emily Estefan, Lili Estefan – Red Table Talk: The Estefans – Facebook Watch
  • Tamron Hall – Tamron Hall – Syndicated
  • Taraji P. Henson, Tracie Jade – Peace of Mind with Taraji – Facebook Watch
  • Larry King – Larry King Now – Ora TV
  • Rachael Ray – Rachael Ray – Syndicated
  • Amy Robach, Dr. Jennifer Ashton, TJ Holmes – GMA3: What You Need to Know – ABC
  • Jada Pinkett Smith, Willow Smith, Adrienne Banfield-Norris – Red Table Talk – Facebook Watch

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host

  • Drew Barrymore – The Drew Barrymore Show – Syndicated
  • Kelly Clarkson – The Kelly Clarkson Show – Syndicated
  • Sean Evans – Hot Ones – First We Feast (Complex Networks)
  • Hoda Kotb, Jenna Bush Hager – Today Show with Hoda & Jenna – NBC
  • Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest – Live with Kelly and Ryan – Syndicated

Outstanding Writing Team for a Drama Series

Outstanding Directing Team for a Drama Series

  • The Bold and the Beautiful – CBS
  • Days of Our Lives – NBC
  • General Hospital – ABC
  • The Young and the Restless – CBS

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Daytime Program

  • Dash & Lily – Netflix
  • Endlings – Hulu
  • Ghostwriter – Apple TV+
  • I Am Patrick – CBN
  • The Letter for the King – Netflix

Outstanding Original Song

  • “Cabana Boy Troy” – The Kelly Clarkson Show – Syndicated
  • “I Got the Music” – Julie and the Phantoms – Netflix
  • “More Than a Vow” – The Young and the Restless – CBS
  • “The Other Side of Hollywood” – Julie and the Phantoms – Netflix
  • “Unsaid Emily” – Julie and the Phantoms – Netflix

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama or Daytime Fiction Program

  • The Bold and the Beautiful – CBS
  • Endlings – Hulu
  • Ghostwriter – Apple TV+
  • Studio City – Amazon Prime Video
  • Trinkets – Netflix
  • The Young and the Restless – CBS

Outstanding Lighting Direction

  • The Ellen DeGeneres Show – Syndicated
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show – Syndicated
  • Odd Squad – PBS
  • Sesame Street – HBO
  • The Talk – CBS

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama or Daytime Fiction Program

  • The Bold and the Beautiful – CBS
  • Days of Our Lives – NBC
  • General Hospital – ABC

Outstanding Technical Team

  • Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love – Netflix
  • CBS This Morning – CBS
  • Sesame Street – HBO
  • Space Launch Live: America Returns to Space – Discovery and Science Channel
  • The Talk – CBS
  • Wheel of Fortune – Syndicated

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama or Daytime Fiction Program

  • Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love – Netflix
  • The Gaze – Facebook Watch, YouTube

Outstanding Sound Mixing and Editing for a Drama or Daytime Fiction Program

  • Endlings – Hulu
  • Ghostwriter – Apple TV+
  • The Letter for the King – Netflix
  • Trinkets – Netflix

Outstanding Live and Direct-to-Tape Sound Mixing

  • Family Feud – Syndicated
  • The Kelly ClarksonShow – Syndicated
  • Let’s Make a Deal – CBS
  • Tamron Hall – Syndicated
  • The View – ABC

Outstanding Casting for a Drama or Daytime Fiction Program

  • Dash & Lily – Netflix
  • Days of Our Lives – NBC
  • General Hospital – ABC
  • Julie and the Phantoms – Netflix
  • Trinkets – Netflix

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama or Daytime Fiction Program

  • Dash & Lily – Netflix
  • Endlings – Hulu
  • Ghostwriter – Apple TV+
  • The Letter for the King – Netflix
  • Trinkets – Netflix
  • #WASHED – Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

  • Craftopia – HBO Max
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show – Syndicated
  • The New Legends of Monkey – Netflix
  • Odd Squad – PBS
  • Weird But True – National Geographic Kids

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling for a Drama or Daytime Fiction Program

  • Alexa & Katie – Netflix
  • Dash & Lily – Netflix
  • Days of Our Lives – NBC
  • Julie and the Phantoms – Netflix
  • Trinkets – Netflix

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling

  • The Baby-Sitters Club – Netflix
  • The Healing Powers of Dude – Netflix
  • Helpsters – Apple TV+
  • Odd Squad – PBS

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama or Daytime Fiction Program

  • Dash & Lily – Netflix
  • Ghostwriter – Apple TV+
  • Julie and the Phantoms – Netflix
  • The Letter for the King – Netflix
  • Trinkets – Netflix

Outstanding Hairstyling

  • The Big Fib – Disney+
  • The Real – Syndicated
  • Red Table Talk – Facebook Watch
  • The Talk – CBS
  • The Wendy Williams Show – Syndicated

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama or Daytime Fiction Program

  • Dash & Lily – Netflix
  • Julie and the Phantoms – Netflix
  • The Letter for the King – Netflix
  • Trinkets – Netflix
  • The Young and the Restless – CBS

Outstanding Makeup

  • All That – Nickelodeon
  • The Real – Syndicated
  • Red Table Talk – Facebook Watch
  • The Talk – CBS
  • The Wendy Williams Show – Syndicated
Sign up for Disney+ or the Disney Streaming Bundle (Disney+, ESPN+, and ad-supported Hulu) now